Skip to content

Maintenant 10(0): celebrating 100 Years of Dada

I’m delighted to be featured in this forthcoming issue of Maintenant 10(0), celebrating 100 years of Dada. Copies can be ordered here and will be available in early June.

Maintenant is an annual journal that features the most significant contemporary Dada writing and art from around the world. Inspired by the original Maintenant, an irreverent and risk-taking ‘zine published, edited and allegedly written by Arthur Cravan from 1913-1917, the Three Rooms Press editions aim to bring to light cutting-edge poetry and art that stems from this original spirit. Since 2005, Three Rooms Press’ Maintenant has developed an international reputation as a primary source for Dada work by well-known and emerging artists. 

Maintenant 10: A Journal of Contemporary Dada Writing and Art

edited by Peter Carlaftes and Kat Georges

In 10 years, MAINTENANT: A Journal of Contemporary Dada Writing and Art has grown from a 12-page stapled black-and-white zine to the current issue: 190 pages filled with provocative, stunning, full color art and writing by some of the most intense DADA creators working around the globe today. Working with the theme “WARM/HUNGER,” contributors examined ideas of global warming, global hunger, and the “warmongers” that lead to these conditions. This issue of MAINTENANT also celebrates the 100th anniversary of the start of DADA, with quotes from DADA founders throughout the volume.

Complete list of contributors to Maintenant 10 (in alphabetical order):

Jason Abdelhadi, Tomomi Adachi, Derek Adams, Henrik Aeshna, Jamika Ajalon, Linda J. Albertano, Jan Michael Alejandro, Joel Allegretti, Avelino De Araujo, Greg Bachar, Alice Bag, Aditya Bahl, Zata Banks, David Barnes, Amy Bassin, Mary Beach, Beate Bendel, C. Mehrl Bennett, John M. Bennett, Volodymyr Bilyk, József Bíró, Sergey Biryukov, Rabyn Blake, Mark Blickley, Dianne Bowen, John Bowman, Gedley Belchior Braga, Bob Branaman, Fork Burke, Irene Caesar, Glen Calleja, Billy Cancel, Angela Caporaso, Peter Carlaftes, Mona Jean Cedar, Neeli Cherkovski, Peter Ciccariello, Hal Citron, Lynette Clennell, Andrei Codrescu, Giuseppe Colarusso, Roger Conover, Karen Constance, Tchello d’Barros, Steve Dalachinsky, Arturo Desimone, Cathy Dreyer, Kip Duff, Agneta Falk Hirschman , Jeff Farr, Becky Fawcett, Bartolomé Ferrando, Luc Fierens, Giovanni Fontana, Kofi Forson, Michael T. Fournier, Thomas Fucaloro, Ignacio Galilea, Armando Jaramillo Garcia, BAAM aka Maria Garfjell, Kat Georges, Christian Georgescu, Franco Götte, S. A. Griffin, Rebecca Griffin, Fausto Grossi, Janet Hamill, Grant Hart, Alamgir Hashmi, Heide Hatry, Aimee Herman, Karen Hildebrand, Jack Hirschman, Mark Hoefer, Bob Holman, Laura Tringali Holmes, Joel Hubaut, Alfonso Iandiorio, Jonathan Peter Jackson, Ruud Janssen, Mathias Jansson, Dobrica Kamperelic, Susan Keiser, Paul Y.J. Kim, Antonia Alexandra Klimenko, Doug Knott, Mark Kostabi, Ksenija Kovacevic, Dylan Krieger, Hope Kroll, Žygimantas Kudirka, Edward Kulemin, David Lawton, Pascale Le Bihan, Jane Lecroy, Marc James Léger, Patricia Leonard, Patrice Lerochereuil, Alexander Limarev, Emily Linstrom, Frédéric Lipczynski, Gerard Malanga, Sophie Malleret, Djelloul Marbrook, Laurent Marissal, Malak Mattar, John Mazzei, Jim McHugh, Philip Meersman, Iulia Militaru, Lois Kagan Mingus, Charles Mingus III, Richard Modiano, Mike M. Mollett, Dustin Luke Nelson, Alexandre Nodopaka, Dylan Nyoukis, Ruth Oisteanu, Valery Oisteanu, Suzi Kaplan Olmsted, Marc Olmsted, Jane Ormerod, David Ishaya Osu, Eiko Otake, Bibiana Padilla Maltos, Lisa Panepinto, John S. Paul, Claude Pélieu, Puma Perl, Pawel Petasz, Raymond Pettibon, Charles Plymell, Roxie Powell, Renaat Ramon, Janaki Ranpura, Kathleen Reichelt, Johann Reißer, Mado Reznik, Weley Ricket, Bill Roberts, Jerome Rothenberg, Martina Salisbury, Phil Scalia, William Seaton, Silvio Severino, Susan Shup, Elly Simmons, Pere Sousa, Thomas Stolmar, Richard Stone, W.K. Stratton, Phantom Street Artist, Daina Surrealism, Yuriy Tarnawsky, Neal “Skooter” Taylor, Richard Tipping, Ted Tollefson, John J. Trause, Jürgen Trautwein, Ann Firestone Ungar, Jon Andoni Goikoetxea Uriarte, Nico Vassilakis, Duska Vrhovac, Anne Waldman, George Wallace, Scott Wannberg, Mike Watt, Poul Weile, A. D. Winans, Larry Zdeb, Ali Znaidi, and Joanie Hieger Fritz Zosike.

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s